FREE DELIVERY on orders over $200

 
Worldwide deliveryFree express deliveryDiscretion GuaranteedLoyalty dollars
 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers the processing of all personal information by Cherry Banana (registered business name under Summit Corporation Pty Ltd, ABN: 151444405) whose postal address is PO Box 2049, Wollongong DC, NSW 2500, Australia.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully.

 

What personal information do we collect from you?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

 

Do we see your payment information?

Payment information is not fully retained or stored by Cherry Banana. The first and last 4 digits of the credit card is retained in eway for purposes of verifying the card number for refunds at a later date. All transactions are processed through eway, and throughout the entire ordering process your credit card details and other personal information such as cardholder name are encrypted with 256 bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protection and are not stored or processed on our servers. Only a partial part of your payment information is shown through eway and is contained behind secured networks. This information is only accessible by a limited number of persons from the Cherry Banana team who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.  We will only access this information to process refunds or investigate suspicious or fraudulent activity.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

      To improve our website in order to better serve you.

      To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

      To quickly process your transactions.

 

How do we store your information?

When applicable, your name, email address, delivery address, previous orders and account information is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology and stored by eway. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet may not be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned by Symantec on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning by Symantec. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons from the Cherry Banana team who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology by Symantec, the world-wide leader in data protection and security. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through eway, our gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

      Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

      Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user experience that makes your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

 

Confidentiality agreement

All employees at Cherry Banana have signed a confidentiality agreement that restricts them from discussing with any person any order information or customer details.

 

Disclosure of your information

At no time will we rent, share or sell any information we collect about you or your order to any third parties. This information is confidential and will remain strictly with us.

 

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other web sites that are not owned or operated by us. We do not control, recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these sites or their content, products, services or privacy policies. Please refer to the privacy policy of the third party web site for guidance on the operation, function and management of that web site. You should also independently assess the authenticity of any website which appears or claims that it is one of our sites (including those linked to through an email).

 

Emails

We hate junk mail too!

We will use your email address for order related purposes. Only Cherry Banana will use your email address. We will never pass on your email address or personal information to a third party. You can also opt in to our email newsletter for special deals and promotions.

 

You can unsubscribe at any time

When you join the Cherry Banana email newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link that is at the bottom of every message that we send. Or you can send a message to our customer care department and we will unsubscribe you. You can also use our contact form.

 

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy and how they affect you.

 

Privacy act

Cherry Banana actively seeks to comply with Australia’s privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy. For more information about the National Privacy Principals, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website: http://www.privacy.gov.au

 

Your rights

We make the following promises:

• We will process your data fairly and lawfully.

• We will obtain your data only for specified and lawful purposes, and shall not use it for any other purpose.

• We will ensure that personal data held shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it is held.

• We will ensure that personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

• We will ensure that personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.

• We will ensure that personal data shall be processed in accordance with your rights under the Privacy Act.

• We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect any personal data from any destruction, damage or loss.

• We will not transfer your personal data to any third parties.

 

Jurisdiction

We control and operate our site from Australia. All matters relating to the site are governed by the laws of Australia, without reference to conflict or choice of law principles. You agree that jurisdiction and venue for any legal proceeding relating to the site shall be the courts of Australia. We do not warrant or imply that the site or materials on it are appropriate for use outside of Australia. If you are located outside of Australia, you are solely responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws.

 

Contact us

Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Cherry Banana, PO BOX 2049, Wollongong DC, NSW 2500, Australia.

Alternatively you can email us at help@cherrybanana.com.au or through our contact us page.

The product is currently Out-of-Stock. Enter your email address below and we will notify you as soon as the product is available.

Name
Email